{{:: 'cloud_flare_always_on_short_message' | i18n }}
Check @genius for updates. We'll have things fixed soon.

Tirzah

AKA: Tirzah Mastin, Tirzah M. L. Mastin, and Tirzah Miriam Lois Mastin

About Tirzah

Tirzah Mastin, simply known as Tirzah or Taz, is a British singer-songwriter based in London.

She grew up in Essex and attended the prestigious Purcell School for Young Musicians in Watford, England, where she studied harp. There she met Mica Levi, aka Micachu, who became her friend and musical partner.

However, she felt constrained by the school’s intensive program («I didn’t get a sense of freedom or creativity about it,» she says), and after graduation she chose instead to study textiles at the London College of Fashion.

She continued to make music with Micachu for fun, and they started releasing it in the early 2010s. Her debut album, Devotion, was released in 2018.

Tirzah is engaged with producer Kwes (aka Kwake Bass) and gave birth to their daughter Jocelyn in november 2017. She’s also a full-time designer at a print agency.