{{:: 'cloud_flare_always_on_short_message' | i18n }}
Check @genius for updates. We'll have things fixed soon.

Tinashe 19,550

AKA: Tinashe Jorgenson Kachingwe
@TinasheNow

About Tinashe

Tinashe Jorgenson Kachingwe, known mononymously as Tinashe, is an American singer-songwriter, actress, dancer, and former model born in Lexington, Kentucky and raised in Los Angeles, California.

Born on February 6, 1993, her rise to fame began with her acting on shows such as Two and a Half Men. Initially making her debut in the music industry via the short-lived girl group The Stunners—which also featured Hayley Kiyoko—she garnered attention from online music blogs with her 2012 mixtape, In Case We Die. Signing with RCA Records shortly after, she released two further mixtapes later that year and in 2013: Reverie and Black Water respectively. “2 On” was released in January 2014 as the lead single from her debut album, Aquarius, and remains her biggest solo single to date. Released in October that year, the album was praised by critics for its merging of old-school R&B sounds and fresh 2010s trends. The follow-up was subjected to much-criticised delays: although “Player” was billed as the collection’s lead single as early as October 2015, songs released from the project failed to reach the label’s expectations, resulting in the release of an album’s worth of outtakes from the album, Nightride, in November 2016. Joyride was finally released on April 13: it features the singles “No Drama”, “Faded Love” and “Me So Bad”.