{{:: 'cloud_flare_always_on_short_message' | i18n }}
Check @genius for updates. We'll have things fixed soon.

Playboi Carti 2,588

AKA: Sir Cartier, Jordan T. Carter, Carti, Jordan Terrell Carter, Jordan Carter, and Cash Carti
@ThePlayboiCarti

About Playboi Carti

Born September 13th, 1996, Jordan Terrell Carter, better known by his stage name Playboi Carti, is an American rapper hailing from Zone 3 Atlanta, Georgia.

Carti began his musical career under the moniker “$ir Cartier”, a twist on his last name, but also indicative of a growing interest in fashion and luxury brands. He was a member of the art collective Awful Records, where most of his earliest works were produced by Atlanta producer, Ethereal, who helped Carti garner a following.

After graduating from North Springs High School in 2014, Carti moved to New York, where he became acquainted with A$AP Rocky, and later affiliated with Rocky’s creative agency, AWGE. A month later, Carti released singles “Broke Boi” and “Fetti” respectively, which would become viral hits among the underground rap scene. On September 10, 2016, Rocky announced at a show that Carti had signed with Interscope Records.

Under Interscope Records and AWGE, Carti released his long-awaited eponymous debut mixtape on April 14, 2017. The record featured two of Carti’s biggest singles, “Magnolia” and “wokeuplikethis*,” which would help propel Carti into the mainstream.

After months of garnering buzz and gaining traction off his successful debut mixtape, Carti released his debut studio album, Die Lit, on May 11, 2018. The album spawned singles such as “Shoota,” “Poke It Out,” and “Love Hurts.” On Die Lit, Carti reminds his listeners of the power of simplicity with the amount of feeling he conjures across the album with so little. He delivers entrancing, effortless vibes and intoxicating, hypnotic flows to craft uncomplicated, catchy songs.