{{:: 'cloud_flare_always_on_short_message' | i18n }}
Check @genius for updates. We'll have things fixed soon.

Paul Overstreet

AKA: Paul L. Overstreet and Paul Lester Overstreet

About Paul Overstreet

On March 17, 1955 in Newton, Mississippi, Paul Lester Overstreet was born to Mary Hatten & William E. Overstreet, a minister. He is the youngest of five children. Paul married Frieda Parton, but they divorced a short time later. He met Julie Miller on November 11, 1984 and they married three months later. They have six children; Nash, born January 3, 1986; Chord, born February 17, 1989; Harmony, born May 4, 1990; Skye; Charity; and Summer. The singer/songwriter has co-written “A Long Line of Love”, “Love Can Build a Bridge”, “Forever and Ever, Amen”, “She Thinks My Tractor’s Sexy”, “Some Beach”, “On the Other Hand”, “When You Say Nothing at All”, “I Won’t Take Less Than Your Love” and many others. Songs that Paul is known for singing are “Daddy’s Come Around”, “Seein' My Father in Me”, “Richest Man on Earth” and “All the Fun”.

Awards/Honors:
1986: ACM Awards Song of the Year “On the Other Hand”
1987: ACM Awards Song of the Year “Forever and Ever, Amen”; BMI Songwriter of the Year; CMA Song of the Year “On the Other Hand”; Music City News: Traditional Country Song of the Year “On the Other Hand”
1988: BMI Songwriter of the Year; CMA Song of the Year “Forever and Ever, Amen”; Grammy award “Forever and Ever, Amen”; TNN Viewers Choice Awards “Forever and Ever, Amen”
1989: BMI Songwriter of the Year
1990: BMI Songwriter of the Year
1991: BMI Songwriter of the Year; Dove Award Country Recorded Song of the Year “Seein' My Father in Me”
1992: Dove Award Country Recorded Album of the Year Love is Strong; Grammy “Love Can Build a Bridge”
1993: CCMA Country Songwriter of the Year
1994: CCMA Mainstream Artist of the Year; Dove Award Country Recorded Song of the Year “There But For the Grace of God Go I”; TNN/MCN Christian Country Artist
2003: Inducted into NSAI Hall of Fame
2011: Own road marker in the Mississippi Country Music Trail/VanCleave, Mississippi