{{:: 'cloud_flare_always_on_short_message' | i18n }}
Check @genius for updates. We'll have things fixed soon.

Normani

AKA: Normani Kordei Hamilton, Normani Hamilton, and Normani Kordei

About Normani

Normani Kordei Hamilton was born in Atlanta, Georgia on May 31, 1996. She spent her early years in New Orleans before her family relocated to Houston, Texas after Hurricane Katrina in 2005. She recorded her first single at 13 years old and was featured in a Southwest airlines commercial for Black History Month.

Normani auditioned for the X Factor in 2012 and got grouped together with Camila Cabello, Lauren Jauregui, Ally Brooke, and Dinah Jane to form a multi-platinum girl group Fifth Harmony. Together they’ve released chart-topping singles: “Worth It,” “Work From Home,” and “Down.”

Normani released her debut solo single “Love Lies” with R&B singer Khalid on February 14, 2018. The song is also apart of the Love, Simon soundtrack.