{{:: 'cloud_flare_always_on_short_message' | i18n }}
Check @genius for updates. We'll have things fixed soon.

Jessie J

AKA: Jessica Ellen Cornish

About Jessie J

Jessie J is a British singer. Born in 1988, she first came to fame when her single, “Do It Like A Dude” hit #2 in the UK. Singles “LaserLight”, “Nobody’s Perfect”, “Who You Are”, “Domino”, and “Price Tag” all hit the Top 10 in the UK, making her the first British female artist to achieve 6 Top 10 singles in the UK. The latter two became Top 25 hits in the US, with “Domino” peaking at #6 and “Price Tag” hitting #23.

Jessie J’s second album, Alive, became a UK-only release. The three singles, “Wild”, “It’s My Party”, and “Thunder” all hit the Top 20 in the UK, with the first two making Top 5. On the album charts, it hit #3 and went gold.

Her third album, Sweet Talker, was released internationally and preceded by the smash single “Bang Bang” featuring Ariana Grande and Nicki Minaj. In the UK, it went straight to the top of the charts, while in the US, it debuted at #6, tying her highest peak. Eventually, it hit #3, becoming Jessie’s highest peak, Grande’s second-highest, and Minaj’s tied-for-highest. (Minaj later surpassed her peak with her number two single, “Anaconda”.) “Bang Bang” also hit the Top 10 in Australia, Canada, Denmark, and New Zealand and went Platinum X6 according to RIIA. The next single, “Burnin' Up” was less successful, although it cracked the Top 100 in both the US and UK. Third single “Sweet Talker” was released in only the UK/Ireland, and fourth single “Masterpiece” hit the US Hot 100, but only managed a 159 peak in the UK.

After 3 years away from the music scene, Jessie came back with a fourth LP, R.O.S.E., which is set to release in 2018. The official single from the album is “Queen” along with two promo singles “Think About That” and “Not My Ex”.